Program

Meet you in Bucharest, at The Light Cinema (Soseaua Progresului, nr. 151-171), on October 22nd, 23rd and 24th, from 5 o’clock till midnight!

See the program overview below, browse the detailed program by day or download it.
22 October: Fiction: Competition // AVON Movie for Life // Kinofest Official Party
23 October: Animation: Competition
24 October: Micromovie: Competition // Kinofest Gala // Best of Kinofest

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Thursday, 22 October
17:00 – 18:25 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 1
18:25 – 18:30 Break

18:30 – 20:15 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 2
20:15 – 20:20 Break

20:20 – 21:05 AVON Movie for Life Competition
21:05 – 21:10 Break

21:10 – 22:50 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 3
22:50 – 23:00 Break

23:00 – 01:00 The Concerts 7 Kinofest Official Party at The Light Bar
Les Elephants Bizzares & Scout Astray

Friday, 23 October
17:00 – 18:45 Animation Competition – Programme 1
18:45 – 18:50 Break

18:50 – 20:30 Animation Competition – Programme 2
20:30 – 20:35 Break

20:35 – 22:25 Animation Competition – Programme 3
22:25 – 22:30 Break

22:30 – 24:20 Animation Competition – Programme 4

Saturday, 24 October
17:00 – 18:30 Off Competition Programme
18:30 – 18:40 Break

18:40 – 19:40 Best Animation of Kinofest 2008
19:40 – 19:50 Break

19:50 – 20:40 Micromovie Competition
20:40 – 20:50 Break

20:50 – 21:25 Kinofest 2009 Gala + Awarded Films
21:25 – 22:00 Gobelin Panorama
22:00 – 22:10 Break

22:10 – 23:10 Best of Kinofest 2007 – 2009

^ go up

THE DETAILED PROGRAM
22 October: Fiction: Competition // AVON Movie for Life // Kinofest Official Party
23 October: Animation: Competition
24 October: Micromovie: Competition // Kinofest Gala // Best of Kinofest

THURSDAY, 22 OCTOBER
17:00 – 18:25 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 1
01. INTOARCEREA (18’34”) – Dan Radu Mihai, Romania
02. 5 RECUERDOS (12’) – Oriana Alcaine & Alejandra Marquez, Spain
03. JANEK (15’) – Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
04. JESUS MI JESUS (9’) – Olatz Arroyo Abaroa & Charly Planell, Spain
05. UN HOMME AMOUREUX (6’) – Aryane Spica, Belgium
06. EL NUNCA LO HARIA (15’) – Anartz Zuazua, Spain
07. JI YI (REMEMBER ME) (8’37”) – JMIN, Singapore
08. LUCKY DAY(1’39”) – Laura Amante, Spain

18:25 – 18:30 Break

18:30 – 20:15 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 2
09. ONA (10’) – Pau Camarasa, Spain
10. LA SINDROME DE STOCHOLM (13’10”) – David Mabille, France
11. FABULOSUL DESTIN A LUI TOMA CUZIN (11’) – Vlad Trandafir & Paul Negoescu, Romania
12. L’ART DELICAT DE LA MATRAQUE (4’) – Jean Gabriel Periot, France
13. NINO BALCON (10”) – Pilar Palomero, Spain
14. EARTH IN THE AIR (14’50”) – Jared Hogan, USA
15. ESTRELLAS EN TUS OJOS (6’09”) – Andrei Barbu, Romania
16. CON DOS ANOS DE GARANTIA (17’) – Juan Parra Costa, Spain
17. TUR AUFS DACH (2’11”) – Giorgi Abashishvili, Germany
18. RENCONTRE(S) (6’) – Olivier Premel, Belgium
19. O ZI DE MUNCA (6’11”) – Mircea Ghibortz Ghinescu, Romania

20:15 – 20:20 Break

20:20 – 21:05 AVON Movie for Life Competition
The premiere of the films submitted for the short film competition and live voting

21:05 – 21:10 Break

21:10 – 22:50 Fiction Films Competition – Programme 3
20. O TIGARA APRINSA (8’42”) – Andrei Staruiala, Romania
21. MORT VIVANT (10’29”) – Laurent de Vismes, France
22. MIRACLE FISH (17’53”) – Luke Doolan, Australia
23. THE REVELATION (10’55”) – Vincent Diderot, France
24. COMO CONOCI A TU PADRE (9’) – Alex Montoya, Spain
25. COTTON CANDY (11’) – Artiz Moreno, Spain
26. MAUVAISE ERREUR (6’) – Xavier Hibon, Belgium
27. SILENCE FOR LOVE (12’) – Chirea Mihai Daniel, Romania
28. LIEBESLIEDCHEN (7’30”) – Lena Geller, Germany
29. LORAX (2’30”) – Lee Keeler, USA
30. EL HOMBRE ORQUESTA (6’) – Martin Rosete, Spain
31. PARKING (10’) – Jorge Molina, Spain

23:00 – 01:00 The Concerts – Kinofest Official Party at The Light Bar
Les Elephants Bizzares & Scout Astray. See more details about the concert and the bands on the Concerts page
^ go up

FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER
17:00 – 18:45 Animation Competition – Programme 1
01. ARIADNE FONALA (9’) – Bertoti Attila, Hungary / Romania
02. CECI N’EST PAS UNE MOUCHE (2’) – Carlos Fraiha, UK
03. CALIFORNIA LOVE (2’32”) – Lucie Arnissolle, Yann Boyer, Vincent Mache, Mael Gourmelen, Stephen Vuillemin, France
04. BENDITO MACHINE III (6’36”) – Jossie Malis, Spain
05. SYNCHRO (2’19”) – Jad Sarout, Marliyn Farah, Amandine Brenas, Patrick Sfeir and Theresa – Lebanon
06. BIRTH (12’) – Signe Baumane, USA
07. RASCAL’S STREET (2’16”) – Marcos Valín, María Monescillo, David Priego – Spain
08. LES GRANDS CHEVAUX (2’59”) – Joris Cletre (Virgine Giachino), France
09. OPERE ALESE (3’) – Alexei Gubenco, Romania
10. LASKA (5’) – Michat Socha, Poland
11. MONSTER MOVIE (2’30”) – Stephen Hammond, USA
12. AANAATT (4’43”) -Max Hattler, UK
13. ANHALTER (13’) – Daniel Hopfner, Germany
14. PLUGGIN (2’25”) – Nima Azarba, Wassim Boutaleb, Bruno Mangyoku, Sebastien Rouxel, Carlo Vogele – France
15. MIKRODRAMAS (9’45”) – Pierre Foldes, France
16. LOST (2’) – Jad Sarout, Lebanon
17. SHADOWS OF A DOUBT (4’30”) – Guy Weitzman, USA
18. PARADE (8’) – Pierre Emmanuel Iyet, France
19. CRASH TEST (3’23’) – Didier Ah-Koon, Olivier Dusart, Agnès Fouquart, Etienne Materra, Gaëlle Rouby-Serieis, Carlo Toselli, Martin Trzstram – France
20. FISHY TALE (2’38”) – Sharlene Lin, USA
21. THEY’VE BEEN LYING TO YOU (2’8”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
22. THE ROYAL NIGHTMARE (3’40”) – Alex Budovsky, USA

18:45 – 18:50 Break

18:50 – 20:30 Animation Competition – Programme 2
23. DANIEL’S JOURNEY (13’50”) – Luis Zamora Pueyo, Spain
24. NU POTI GRABI DRAGOSTEA (2’36”) – Florian Simovici, Romania
25. L’UN DE LUNE (7’) – Helene Tragesser & Florian Grolig, Germany
26. HAZED (2’) – Matt Hammill, Canada
27. BRIT TIPS DITTY (3’40”) – Dan Vezentan, Romania
28. VETERINARIAN (18’) – Signe Baumane, USA
29. FOR SOCK’S SAKE (4’47”) – Carlo Vogele, France
30. WE SHARE OUR MOTHER’S HEALTH (3’30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
31. HOMELAND (6’25”) – Juan de Dios Marfil, Czech Republic / Spain
32. McDONOUGH (2’14”) – Kyle Stephens, USA
33. BEIRUT (4’50”) – Ely Dagher, Lebanon
34. GONE… BUT NOT FORGOTTEN (3’) – Laura Seymour, UK
35. POST (13’20”) Matthias Bruhn & Christian Asmussen, Germany
36. BLIND SPOT (3’14”) – Johanna Bessiere, Cécile Dubois Herry, Simon Rouby, Nicolas Chauvelot, Olivier Clert, Yvon Jardel – France
37. VERONIKA, HOW WAS IT AFTER ALL? (4’) – Ralf Kukula, Germany
38. PEREMENA (3’46”) – Jen Shen Gur, Russia
39. N.A.S.A. “A VOLTA” (4’23”) – Alexei Tylevich, USA
40. BIGBOX SINGSONG MUSTACHE (1’48”) – Warren Brown, Canada

20:30 – 20:35 Break

20:35 – 22:25 Animation Competition – Programme 3
41. TEACHING INFINITY (14’50”) – Jakub Jablonski & Bartlomiej Kik, Poland
42. DOT – THE BOOK AS A VIDEO (4’30”) – Jorg Petri, Germany
43. A SPECIAL GIFT (2’6”) – Will Hoag, USA
44. MARILE SPERANTE (3’) – Alexei Gubenco, Romania
45. MEI LING (15’) – Stephanie Lansaque & Francois Leroy, France
46. AHAWA (4’47”) – Chadi Aoun, Lebanon
47. DUCK HART TESLACOIL (5’40”) –Tyler Kupferer, USA
48. DROMMAR FRAN SKOGEN (8’30”) – Johannes Nyholm, Sweden
49. OKTAPODI (2’27”) – Julien Bocabeille, Francois -Xavier Chanioux, Oliver Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier, Emud Mokhberi – France
50. O PINTOR DE CEOS (7’14”) – Jorge Morais Valle, Spain
51. PASSION SKI (2’24”) – Jean-Nicolas Arnoux, Quentin Bailleux, Antonin Herveet, Tom Haugomat, Célia Riviere – France
52. LES ESCARGOTS DE JOSEPH (11’28”) – Sophie Roze, France
53. ARTIFICIAL PARADISE, INC. (3’24”) – Jean Paul Frenay, Belgium
54. BLAME (3’30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
55. ZEID AND LEILA (7’45”) – Jad Sarout, Lebanon
56. MAKE IT RAIN (5’01”) – Bruce Stirling John Knox, Germany
57. DEADLINE (1’55”) – Bang Yao Liu, USA
58. UNDERGROUND PSYCHO (2’25”) – Jean-Michel Boesch, Stéphane Chung, Sophia Chevrier, Jeremy Paoletti, Stéphane Vlavonou – France
59. EMILE ET LES FABULEUX MONSIEURS (1’49’) – Jean-Nicolas Arnoux, Tom Haugomat, Charles-André Lefebvre, Louis Tardivier – France
60. THE DISCOVERY (5’35’) – Rodgers Dameron, USA

22:25 – 22:30 Break

22:30 – 24:20 Animation Competition – Programme 4

61. KITTY AND KIMMY (1’38”) – Mon Cheung, Hong Kong
62. STAY IN MY MEMORY (4’18”) – Katy Davis, England
63. LUFTWAFFLES (1’30”) – William Barr, UK
64. LES VENTRES (17’) – Philippe Grammaticopoulus, France
65. THE SAINTS (12’26”) – Ron Segal, Israel
66. FIRST PLACE (9’) – Joji Koyama, UK
67. APRES LA PLUIE (2’56”) – Charles-André Lefebvre, Manuel Tanon-Tchi, Louis Tardivier, Sébastien Vovau, Emmanuelle Walker – France
68. MELTING POT (3’35”) – Shani Vargo, USA
69. OMEN (LE PRESAGE (4’06”) – Simon Rouby, France
70. G.U.4 (3’) – Nixon Leung, UK
71. HEY (3’49”) – Guy Ben Shetrit, Israel
72. DESANIMEE (8’) – Anne Leclerq, Belgium
73. VOODOO (2’45”) – Romain Baudy, Ludovic Bouancheau, Liane Cho Han, Yann Le Gall, Marietta Ren, Sebastien Wodja – France
74. BAADER – MEINHOF-KOMPLETT (2’10”) – Till Penzek & Jon Frickey, Germany
75. LA MAIN DES MAITRES (4’04”) – Clement Delatre, Looky, Adrien Cayus Toupet – France
76. LA FILLE A 100 SOUS (2’40”) – Chadi Aoun, Lebanon
77. LOST AND FOUND (2’05”) – Timm Osterhold, Germany
78. NATURAL SELECTION (6’47”) – Warren Brown, Canada
79. AMAY (4’28”) – Wade Clarke, Australia
80. DO – IT – YOURSELF (12’55”) – Eric Ledune, Belgium
81. ENGEL ZU FUB (6’27”) – Jakob Schuh & Saschka Unseld, Germany
^ go up
82. LIKE CRUDE OIL (4’) – Daniel Pardo, Spain

SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER

17:00 – 18:30 Off Competition Program
01. ADVENTURES ON PLANET EGMOND (4’14”) – Nikolai Ockel von Sallwitz & Julia Burgardt, Germany
02. THE PATH (2’19”) – Wei Shan Yu, USA
03. THE END (28’) – Eduardo Chapero & Jackson, Spain
04. AINSI – SOIT-ELLE (12’35”) – Fabrice de la Rosa, France
05. FIVE O’CLOCK TEA (4’27”) – Catalin Bugean, Romania
06. TITO THE ARMADILLO (2’40”) – Fraser Ntukula, UK
07. CLOPOTUL (16’12”) – Sabin Dorohoi, Romania
08. DRIFT (3’30”) – Max Hattler, UK
09. WINGS (3’20”) – Joy Zhang, USA
10. SAPHO (7’46”) – Andrei Barbu, Romania
11. CANTOR DUST MAN (6’) – Sebastien Loghman, France
12. CAES MARINHERIOS (6’35”) – Joana Toste, Portugal

18:30 – 18:40 Break

18:40 – 19:40 Best Animation of Kinofest 2008

19:40 – 19:50 Break

19:50 – 20:40 Micromovie Competition
01. JAPAN CUTS (30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
02. YES,YOU’ARE ALONE (46”) – Diogo Kalil, USA
03. SUPERTROMP (43”) – Brice Chevillard, David Francois, Gaelle Thierry, Jacques Jarczyk, Melody Cisinski, Pierre Migeot –France
04. LA BALLADE SAUVAGE (1’11”) – Cyril Drouin, Phuong Mai Nguyen, Gabriel Jolly-Monge, Marion Stinghe, Elen Le Tannou – France
05. WILD CASTING (1’2”) – Nicolas Caffarel, Thomas Charra, Floriane Marchix, Jeremie Moreau, Baptiste Rogron, Melvina Wong – France
06. IRMAOS DESASTRE 50% (1’25”) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
07. CHRONOS 1.0 (1’16”) – Wassim Boutaleb, Yann Boyer, Vincent Mahe, Bruno Mangyoku – France
08. ZIPPO (1’16”) – Christiane Scheibe, Germany
09. RUE TEARS (2’2”) – Jayoung Kim, USA
10. NANO (1’18”) – Par Stéphane Vlavonou, Sébastien Rouxel, Stéphane Chung, Nicolas Rubio, Nima Azarba – France
11. KEEP WALKING (1’05”) – Par Carlo Vogele, Antonin Herveet, Sophia Chevrier, Cécile Francoia, Leah Ordonia – France
12. 0 -1 (59”) Sorin Luca, Romania
13. VIP (56”) – Kherveen Dabylall, Denis Do, Benoît Guillaumot, Françoise Losito, Patrick Pujalte – France
14. IKEA -HOUSE OR HOME (1’) – Max Hattler, UK
15. ET 1: ANTICIPATION (20”) – Max Hattler, UK
16. ULTIMATE QUESTION (32”) – Murgu Petronela, Romania
17. RAILWAY (33”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
18. BIGBOX SINGSONG TOES (33”) – Warren Brown, Canada
19. VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1’29”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
20. LOLDINI (1’) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
21. BIGBOX SINGSONG JOHN (1’01”) – Warren Brown, Canada
22. LE SABLIER (1’23”) – Pierre Schwarz, France
23. SANTIAGO (1’19”) – Andrei Barbu, Romania
24. ENTICEMENT (1’24”) – Panagiota Chaidogiannou, UK
25. THE TALK (1’7”) – Cosmina Pop, Romania
26. DISNEY CHANNEL TAIWAN IDENT 2009 – Disney Day (45”) – JL Design, Taiwan
27. MERCEDES BENZ CAMPAIGN – CDI Concept (40”) – JL Design, Taiwan
28. DISNEY CHANNEL TAIWAN IDENT 2009 – Playhouse Morning (45”)- JL Design, Taiwan
29. LA GRAND ABCHE (1’12”) – Sebastien Vovaux, Quientin Ballieux, Manvel Tanon Tchi, Jean Michel Boesch – France
30. ELODIE (1’7”) – Jamie Demetriadi, UK
31. LA CHUCHA SPORT (42”) – Juan Ibanez, Spain
32. KIAKOSHI (1’30”) – Jorinna Scherle, Germany
33. THERE’S BLISS IN THE KISS (1’17”) – Melanie Beisswenger, Germany/Singapore
34. PERIODS (1’34”) – Beata Pantya, Hungary
35. FLIGHT LESSONS (1’20”) – Neil Lessons, USA
36. BOTTLED UP (1’11”) – Beki Tower, USA
37. THE RISING PATH (FARMERS’ ALMANAC TV) (1’25”) – Ian Pilger, USA
38. THE DRUM KIT (49”) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
39. THE DEATH MERCHANT (1’44”) – Peter Wasielewski, USA
40. WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (1’) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
41. TRAVEL CHANNEL PROMO (15”) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
42. SAME STATION (1’50”) – Ashwin Inamdar, USA
43. WAITING CHAIRS (1’8”) – Ashwin Inamdar, USA
44. GARUDA (1’1”) – Par Nicolas Athane, Meryl Franck, Alexis Liddell, Andres Salaff, Maïlys Vallade – France
45. CHANGE (1’30”) – John Riley, Romania
46. ENTICEMENT (1’24”) – Panagiota Chaidogiannou, UK
47. VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1’29”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
48. AVANCA 08 (1’) – Antonio Osorio, Portugal
49. IRMAOS DESASTRE II (1’ 11”) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
50. BIGBOX SINGSONG ROBOT (1’32”) – Warren Brown, Canada
51. +1C (1’57”) – Denes Ruzsa, Hungary
52. WIND BEFORE MOUNTAIN RAIN (1’40”) – JL Design, Taiwan
53. ANGER OF AN EMPEROR (1’30”) – JL Design, Taiwan
54. AGELESS OF INSENTIENT NATURE (1’30”) – JL Design, Taiwan
55. ANIMA FACTA EST (1’13’) – Par Lucie Arnisolle, Maël Gourmelem, Léah F. Ordonia, Célia Riviere, Stephen Vuillemin – France

20:40 – 20:50 Break

20:50 – 21:25 Kinofest 2009 Gala + Awarded Movies
Winners of the three Kinofest competitions: Fiction, Animation and Micromovie

21:25 – 22:00 Gobelin Panorama

22:00 – 22:10 Break

22:10 – 23:10 Best of Kinofest 2007 – 2009
The final selection will be announced shortly.
^ go up